NIAGARA 32710 | Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC with Bypass | Low Profile PCI-e Server Adapter Card

  NIAGARA 32710
Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC with Bypass
Low Profile PCI-e Server Adapter Card

 

 

Niagara 32710

Overview

  • Niagara 32710 Low Profile Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter is built on Intel’s 82599 Ten Gigabit technology & Interface Masters’ sterling design and customer service.
  • Niagara 32710 is designed with a built-in programmable bypass circuit to provide maximum uptime for the network. The bypass circuit takes the Niagara 32710 ports offline in case of either power or software failure. The bypass circuit works in absence of power.
  • Niagara 32710 Low Profile Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet NIC is designed to integrate with PCI Express compatible servers and high-end appliances providing high speed networking and bypass/failover capabilities for any mission-critical application.
 

 

Features

  • Intel 82599EB Dual MAC & PHY Ethernet controller
  • Peak bandwidth 40 Gb/s in each direction on PCI Express Bus
  • Handles 40 Gigabit per second traffic load
  • Integrated PHY for full 10 Gbps Ethernet Support
  • PCI-E x8 (Gen 2.0) compatible
  • Two SFP+ Connectors for Multi-Mode or Single-Mode Support
  • Option for 10GE/1GE Dual Speed Fiber Support (using special SFP modules)
  • Passive Bypass which is essential during power loss or software failure
  • Link Fault Detection (LFD) support
  • Programmable “Fail-Closed” or “Fail-Open” while in the power-off state
  • Programmable independent mode to function as a dual port gigabit copper card
  • TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation
  • Layer 2, 3 and 4 Advanced packet filtering capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)
  • Efficient low profile form factor – 6.0 inches in length and 2.47 inches in height
  • Low power consumption 12.5W maximum power
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • FCC Class A and CE certification

Component Specifications

The Intel 82599EB provides support for:

  • PCI Express 2.0 (5 GT/s)
  • Low Power 6.2W
  • Protocols: TCP, UDP & SCTP
  • Support for transmission and reception of packets up to 15.5 KBytes (Jumbo Frames)
  • Optimized queues: 128 Transmit (Tx) and Receive (Rx)
  • Enhanced Virtualization Support
    • Intel® VT-c, VMDq and VMDc & PCI SIG IOV
  • Intel® I/OAT Acceleration v3.0
    • VM Direct Assignment (VT-d)
  • Data Center Ethernet
    • VLAN Tagging, Stripping and Packet Filtering (802.1q)
    • Flow Interrupt Priority (802.3ar)
    • Priority Grouping (802.1P)
    • Auto-negotiation support (802.3ap)
    • Integrated LinkSec security engines (802.1ae)
  • End-to-End Congestion Mgmt (802.1 PAR)
  • IEEE 1588/802.1as Support
    • Time Manageability interfaces
      • RMII, SMBus, PXE, iSCSI Boot
  • Layer 2 & 3 Security: IPSec & LinkSec
  • FCoE Transmit Segmentation and offload
  • SNMP and RMON statistic counters
 

 

Dimension

  • Length 6.0" (152.4mm)
  • Height 2.47" (62.738mm)
 

 

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F - 122°F)
  • Storage Temperature: -20°C – 65°C (-4°F – 149°F)
  • Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
 

 

Ordering Part Number

Part Number Description
Niagara 32710-SR Dual Port 10 Gigabit NIC with bypass with SFP+ pluggable modules for Multi-Mode Fiber
Niagara 32710-LR Dual Port 10 Gigabit NIC with bypass with SFP+ pluggable modules for Single-Mode Fiber
 

 

Documentation

  NIAGARA 32710 Datasheet

  Intel 82599 Datasheet

 

 

Additional Specifications / Certifications

FCC Certification CE Certification RoHS Certification