Niagara 42384 | Quad Gigabit Ethernet NIC with SFP | With Cavium Nitrox

Niagara 42384 | Quad Gigabit Ethernet NIC with SFP | With Cavium Nitrox
Niagara 42384

Overview

  • Niagara 42384 Quad Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter is built on Intel's Gigabit technology, Cavium's Nitrox IPsec and SSL acceleration technology and Interface Masters' sterling design and customer service. Niagara 42084 supports several members of the Cavium Nitrox family including CN1605, CN1610 & CN1620.
  • Niagara 42384 Quad Port Copper Gigabit Ethernet NIC supports SFP pluggable modules for copper, multi mode and single mode fiber applications.
  • Niagara 42384 Quad Port Gigabit Ethernet NIC is designed to integrate with PCI Express compatible servers and high-end appliances providing high speed networking for any mission-critical application.

Features

  • Intel 82580 Quad MAC/PHY Ethernet controller
  • Peak bandwidth 8 Gb/s in each direction on PCI Express bus
  • Handles 4 Gigabit per second traffic load
  • PCI-e x4 Gen 2
  • Four SFP Transceivers
  • Multi Mode Fiber (SX), Single Mode Fiber (LX) and Copper (RJ45) support
  • Low profile form factor
  • 10W maximum power
  • RoHS Compliant
  • EMC, FCC Class A, UL (Safety) Certifications
  • Digital Optical Monitoring support (DOM) according to the industry-standard SFF-8472

Component Specifications

The Intel 82580 provides support for:

  • PCI Express rev2.0 Gen 2
  • Transmit and receive IP, TCP and UDP checksum offloading capabilities
  • Transmit TCP segmentation
  • IPv6 Offloading
  • Advanced packet filtering
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN support with VLAN tag insertion, stripping and packet filtering for up to 4096 VLAN tags
  • IEEE 1588 (Pre standard) per packet time stamping
  • Supports multiple TX & RX queues, Virtual Machine Data queues (VMDq)
  • Supports jumbo frame size of 9.5 KB
  • IEEE 802.3ab, 802.3u, 802.3x compliant
  • Extensive power management

The Cavium Nitrox 16xx chip family provides support for:

  • Based on the Cavium Nitrox PX family of hardware acceleration security chipsets
  • SSL, IPSec, TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation on chip
  • Up to 2.5Gbps Full SSL Throughput (RC4+MD5)
  • Up to 2.5Gbps Full IPsec or CCMP wireless Packet Processing (AES/3DES+SHA1)
  • Up to 17k RSA 1024-bit Exponent with CRT

Drivers

  1. Windows
  2. Linux
  3. Free BSD
  4. VMware ESX
  5. XEN
  6. Hyper-V

Dimension

  • Length: 5.00" (127.00mm)
  • Height: 2.275" (57.785mm)

Environmental

  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55ºC or 32 to 131ºF
  • Operating Humidity: 5 to 95%
  • Maximum power consumption without Transceivers: 10 W
  • Airflow: 200 lf/m

Ordering Part Number

Part Number Description
Niagara 42384-SX-1605 Quad 1G NIC with four SX SFP modules & Cavium CN1605
Niagara 42384-SX-1610 Quad 1G NIC with four SX SFP modules & Cavium CN1610
Niagara 42384-SX-1620 Quad 1G NIC with four SX SFP modules & Cavium CN1620
Niagara 42384-LX-1605 Quad 1G NIC with four LX SFP modules & Cavium CN1605
Niagara 42384-LX-1610 Quad 1G NIC with four LX SFP modules & Cavium CN1610
Niagara 42384-LX-1620 Quad 1G NIC with four LX SFP modules & Cavium CN1620
Niagara 42384-TX-1605 Quad 1G NIC with four TX Copper SFP modules & Cavium CN1605
Niagara 42384-TX-1610 Quad 1G NIC with four TX Copper SFP modules & Cavium CN1610
Niagara 42384-TX-1620 Quad 1G NIC with four TX Copper SFP modules & Cavium CN1620

Documentation

NIAGARA 42384 Datasheet

Intel 82580 Datasheet

Additional Specifications / Certifications

FCC Certification CE Certification UL Certification RoHS Certification