Niagara 902 | Dual Port 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-R Media Converter Rackmountable and Desktop Form Factor Options

Product Overview

Niagara 902 is a dual port 10GBASE-T to 10GBASE-R media converter. The product leverages existing infrastructure investment by converting 10GBASE-R to 10GBASE-T bi-directionally with no packet loss. Niagara 902 can be deployed in a tabletop form factor or rackmounted using an optional rackmount plate (shown in the figure below). The media converter comes with SFP+ multi-mode or SFP+ single mode media. Niagara 902 can be used with Category 6A or Category 7 UTP copper Ethernet cabling. Niagara 902 is designed to integrate into lab testing and production environments. Typical applications include but are not limited to conversion between 10GBASE-T and 10GBASE-R ports on Ethernet switches and datacenter servers.