Niagara 32710

Dual port Ethernet NIC with bypass, low profile PCI-e server adapter card
  • 10GB SFP+
  • Fiber
  • Intel 82599

Niagara 32710 is a low profile, dual port, 10 Gigabit Ethernet server adapter built on Intel’s 82599 10 Gigabit technology and designed with a built-in programmable bypass circuit to provide maximum uptime for the network. The bypass circuit takes the Niagara 32710 ports offline in case of either power or software failure. The bypass circuit works in absence of power.

Niagara 32710 is also designed to integrate with PCI Express compatible servers and high-end appliances providing high speed networking and bypass/failover capabilities for any mission-critical application.

FEATURES
  • Intel 82599EB dual MAC and PHY Ethernet controller
  • Peak bandwidth 40 Gb/s in each direction on PCI Express bus
  • Handles 40 Gigabit per second traffic load
  • Integrated PHY for full 10 Gbps Ethernet support
  • PCI-E x 8 (Gen 2.0) compatible
  • Two SFP+ connectors for multi-mode or single-mode support
  • Option for 10GE/1GE dual speed Fiber support (using special SFP modules)
  • Passive bypass which is essential during power loss or software failure
  • Link Fault Detection (LFD) support
  • Programmable “Fail-Closed” or “Fail-Open” while in the power-off state
  • Programmable independent mode to function as a dual port 10 gigabit fiber card
  • TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation
  • Layer 2, 3 and 4 advanced packet filtering capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)
  • Efficient low profile form factor – 6.0 inches in length and 2.47 inches in height
  • Low power consumption 12.5W maximum power
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • FCC Class A and CE certification
SPECIFICATIONS

Environmental:

Operating Humidity 5% - 85%
Operating Temperature 0°C – 40°C
Storage Temperature -20°C - 65°C
Airflow 200 lf/m

Dimensions:

  Inches Millimeter
Length 6.0 152
Height 2.47 63
APPLICATIONS

Firewall, UTM (Unified Treat Management), IDS (Intrusion Detection Systems), IPS (Intrusion Prevention System), DLP (Data Loss Prevention) and CMS (Content Management Systems), Network Security, SSL/IPSec offload, WAN optimization, SDN (Software Defined Network), DPI (Deep Packet Inspectors), Application Delivery controllers, virtual CPE, branch routers, and custom networking appliances

ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number Description
Niagara 32710-SR Dual port 10 Gigabit NIC with bypass with SFP+ pluggable modules for multi-mode Fiber
Niagara 32710-LR Dual port 10 Gigabit NIC with bypass with SFP+ pluggable modules for single-mode Fiber
CUSTOMIZATION
Interface Masters Technologies’ long history of providing high reliability systems is embedded in the design. The many configuration options of our product lines offer us the opportunity to create a unique network solution for every customer. We can update our existing products or design from ground up, then build and manufacture to meet your technical requirements. Let’s get started!
Copyright © 2017 | Interface Masters Technologies