Sierra 3351

Quad port Ethernet NIC with encryption acceleration
  • 10G SFP+
  • Fiber
  • Intel XL710
  • Supports Cavium NITROX III CNN35xx

Sierra 3351 is a low profile quad-port SFP+ Fiber NIC with encryption offload. This high performance NIC is based on Cavium’s NITROX III series IPsec and SSL acceleration technology and Intel’s XL710 10 Gigabit Ethernet controller. Sierra 3351 supports several members of the Cavium NITROX III family including CNN3510, CNN3530, CNN3550 and CNN3560.

Sierra 3351 is designed to integrate with PCI Express compatible servers and high-end security appliances. Fully compatible with Intel drivers and Software Development Kits and supported by Cavium NITROX III Software Development Kit, Sierra 3351 supports high speed networking and hardware assisted encryption off-load in mission-critical applications such as network security appliances, data analytics platforms, data center virtualization, secure data center to data center file transmission, Software Defined Networks and Network Function Virtualization services.

In partnership with Cavium, Interface Masters offers this combined Network Interface Card with market leading NITROX III encryption off-load technology.

FEATURES
  • PCI-e x 8 Gen 3.0 compatible server adapter
  • Quad-port SFP+ connector for multi-mode or single-mode support
  • Peak bandwidth 8 GT/s in each direction per PCI Express lane
  • Cavium NITROX III family series support for SSL/IPSEC hardware acceleration offload
  • Intel FTXL710-AM1 quad MAC & PHY Ethernet controller with DPDK support for networking, SDN and NFV application acceleration
  • Virtualization support
  • Integrated PHY for full and half-duplex 10Gb support
  • TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP/UDP segmentation
  • IEEE 802.1q, 802.3ab, 802.3x compliant
  • Layer 2, 3 and 4 advanced packet filtering capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)
  • Low profile form factor
  • Low power consumption
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • FCC class A and CE certification
SPECIFICATIONS

Environmental:

Operating Humidity 0% to 90%; non-condensing
Operating Temperature 0°C – 40°C (32°F - 104°F)
Storage Temperature -20ºC – 65ºC (-4ºF – 149ºF)

Dimensions:

  Inches Millimeter
Length 7.75 196.85
Height 2.713 68.91
APPLICATIONS

Sierra 3351 supports high speed networking and hardware assisted encryption off-load in mission-critical applications such as network security appliances, data analytics platforms, data center virtualization, secure data center to data center file transmission, Software Defined Networks and Network Function Virtualization services.

ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number Description
NED3351-E4-NSP0913AS Quad port 10G Ethernet adapter with Cavium NITROX encryption / compression, PCI-E Gen 3 x8, Intel XL710 controller, no SFPs installed, Cavium CNN3550-500, half height, full length, short bracket installed
NED3351-E4-NSP0914AS Quad port 10G Ethernet adapter with Cavium NITROX encryption / compression, PCI-E Gen 3 x8, Intel XL710 controller, no SFPs installed, Cavium CNN3550-700, half height, full length, short bracket installed
NED3351-E4-NSP0913AL Quad port 10G Ethernet adapter with Cavium NITROX encryption / compression, PCI-E Gen 3 x8, Intel XL710 controller, no SFPs installed, Cavium CNN3550-500, half height, full length, long bracket installed
NED3351-E4-NSP0914AL Quad port 10G Ethernet Adapter with Cavium NITROX encryption / compression, PCI-E Gen 3 x8, Intel XL710 controller, no SFPs installed, Cavium CNN3550-700, half height, full length, long bracket installed
SFP modules and direct attach cables Contact Interface Masters for a full selection of SFP and SFP+ optical modules, and Twin-Ax direct attach cables
CUSTOMIZATION
Interface Masters Technologies’ long history of providing high reliability systems is embedded in the design. The many configuration options of our product lines offer us the opportunity to create a unique network solution for every customer. We can update our existing products or design from ground up, then build and manufacture to meet your technical requirements. Let’s get started!
Copyright © 2017 | Interface Masters Technologies