Niagara 32714G3

Quad port Ethernet NIC, low profile server adapter card
  • 10G SFP+
  • Fiber
  • Intel 82599

Niagara 32714G3 is a quad port, 10 Gigabit, PCI-e Gen 3.0 Ethernet server adapter built on Intel’s 82599 10 Gigabit technology. It is designed to integrate with PCI Express compatible servers and high-end appliances providing high speed networking for any mission-critical application.

FEATURES
Niagara 32714G3 provides features that are essential in today’s data centers:
  • Intel 82599EB dual MAC and PHY Ethernet controller
  • PCI-e x 8 (Gen 3.0) compatible
  • Peak bandwidth 64 Gb/s in each direction on PCI Express bus
  • Handles 80 Gigabit per second traffic load
  • Four SFP+ connectors for multi-mode or single-mode support
  • Option for 10GE/1GE dual speed Fiber support (using special SFP modules)
  • TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation
  • Layer 2, 3 and 4 advanced packet filtering capabilities (IPv4, IPv6)
  • Low-profile form factor
  • Low power consumption (24W)
  • Full RoHS compliance
  • FCC Class A and CE certification
  • Digital Optical Monitoring support (DOM) according to the industry-standard SFF-8472. DOM gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP+, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage
SPECIFICATIONS

Environmental:

Operating Humidity 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature 0°C – 50°C
Storage Temperature -20°C – 65°C

Dimensions:

  Inches Millimeter
Length 7.40 187.757
Height 2.70 68.580
APPLICATIONS

Firewall, UTM (Unified Treat Management), IDS (Intrusion Detection Systems), IPS (Intrusion Prevention System), DLP (Data Loss Prevention) and CMS (Content Management Systems), Network Security, SSL/IPSec offload, WAN optimization, SDN (Software Defined Network), DPI (Deep Packet Inspectors), Application Delivery controllers, virtual CPE, branch routers, and custom networking appliances

ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number Description
Niagara 32714G3-SR Quad port 10 Gigabit Gen 3.0 NIC with SFP+ pluggable modules for multi-mode Fiber – low profile
Niagara 32714G3-LR Quad port 10 Gigabit Gen 3.0 NIC with SFP+ pluggable modules for single-mode Fiber – low profile
Niagara 32714G3-No SFP Quad port 10 Gigabit Gen 3.0 PCI-e NIC
CUSTOMIZATION
Interface Masters Technologies’ long history of providing high reliability systems is embedded in the design. The many configuration options of our product lines offer us the opportunity to create a unique network solution for every customer. We can update our existing products or design from ground up, then build and manufacture to meet your technical requirements. Let’s get started!
Copyright © 2017 | Interface Masters Technologies