Server NIC Niagara 42085 Sierra 42085

Sierra 42085

Dual port Ethernet NIC, low profile PCI-e server adapter card
  • 1G SFP
  • Fiber
  • Intel 82580

Sierra 42085 is a dual Gigabit Ethernet server adapter built on Intel’s Gigabit technology and Interface Masters’ sterling design and customer service. Sierra 42085 supports SFP pluggable modules for multi-mode and single mode fiber applications. It is designed to integrate with PCI Express compatible servers and high-end appliances providing high speed networking for any mission-critical application.

FEATURES
  • Intel 82580 dual MAC/PHY Ethernet controller
  • Peak bandwidth 4 Gb/s on PCI Express bus
  • Handles 2 Gigabit per second traffic load
  • PCI-e x 4 Gen 2
  • Two SFP transceivers
  • Multi-mode Fiber (SX), single-mode Fiber (LX)
  • Low profile form factor
  • 8 watts maximum power
  • RoHS compliant
  • EMC, FCC class A, UL (Safety) Certifications
  • Digital Optical Monitoring support (DOM) according to the industry-standard SFF-8472
SPECIFICATIONS

Environmental:

Operating Humidity 5% to 85%
Operating Temperature 0°C – 55°C
Airflow 200 lf/m
Maximum Power Consumption 8 W (without Transceivers)

Dimensions:

  Inches Millimeter
Length 5.16 131.00
Height 2.64 67.00
APPLICATIONS

Firewall, UTM (Unified Treat Management), IDS (Intrusion Detection Systems), IPS (Intrusion Prevention System), DLP (Data Loss Prevention) and CMS (Content Management Systems), Network Security, SSL/IPSec offload, WAN optimization, SDN (Software Defined Network), DPI (Deep Packet Inspectors), Application Delivery controllers, virtual CPE, branch routers, and custom networking appliances

ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number Description
Sierra 42085 - SX Dual port 1 Gigabit NIC with bypass with SFP pluggable modules for multi-mode Fiber based on 82580
Sierra 42085 - LX Dual port 1 Gigabit NIC with bypass with SFP pluggable modules for single-mode fiber based on 82580
CUSTOMIZATION
Interface Masters Technologies’ long history of providing high reliability systems is embedded in the design. The many configuration options of our product lines offer us the opportunity to create a unique network solution for every customer. We can update our existing products or design from ground up, then build and manufacture to meet your technical requirements. Let’s get started!
Copyright © 2017 | Interface Masters Technologies