Press Room

Interface Masters Announces 10GBASE-T and 1GBASE-T Managed Hybrid Switch supporting 48 Ports

Niagara 2924TX-24TG Managed Layer 2-4 Switch with 960Gbps Non-blocking technology supporting 24 ports of 10GBASE-T Copper and 24 ports 1GBASE-T

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact
for Interface Masters Technologies
Aaron Nankin, Sales & Marketing Manager

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
408-441-9341 x122

Interface Masters Announces 10GBASE-T and 1GBASE-T Managed Hybrid Switch supporting 48 Ports

Niagara 2924TX-24TG Managed Layer 2-4 Switch with 960Gbps Non-blocking technology supporting 24 ports of 10GBASE-T Copper and 24 ports 1GBASE-T

Interop Expo, LAS VEGAS, NV, May 8th, 2012 – Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader in high speed networking systems, today announced new member of its Hybrid Switch series supporting 10GBASE-T and 1Gb RJ45 managed switching in a 1U form factor. Niagara 2924TX-24TG is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications. The system is built for optimal flexibility providing up to 24 ports of 10GBASE-T Copper, and 24 ports of 1GBASE-T Copper. Based on 10 Gigabit Marvell’s Prestera packet processor, and Aquantia low power 10GBASE-T PHY, the Niagara 2924TX-24TG possesses a powerful and full-featured software suite that can be managed remotely via the management or console port, enabling full control over line-rate switching, routing and filtering.

The Niagara 2924TX-24TG is based on the industry’s smallest form factor quad-port 10GBASE-T PHY, the AQ1402. The PHY’s low power and small footprint enables a seamless implementation of high-density 10GE switches for applications ranging from Cloud Computing to Enterprise. Possessing inherent support for triple speed (100Mb, Gigabit and 10Gigabit Ethernet) the PHY ensures the Niagara 2924TX-24TG provides IT managers with a smooth transition from legacy installations to the latest 10GE support.

The Niagara 2924TX-24TG series is the second managed switch of the Niagara 29xx product family to support 10GBASE-T technology. The 10GBASE-T and 1GBASE-T Copper hybrid approach enables the easy upgrade to 10G Copper media and ensures a seamless migration from existing 1GbE copper infrastructure to 10GbE networks without any significant infrastructure changes. The Niagara 2924TX-24TG joins the already established Niagara 29xx family, which ensures that the optimal combination of port density, media configuration and speed flexibility are offered for each unique application without compromising the premium functionality, management interface and Layer 2-4 software platform that is available across the entire product line.

“Interface Masters is pleased to announce an additional high density hybrid switch supporting 10GBASE-T in a 1U form factor to enable the smooth and flexible transition to 10GBASE-T networks as the market evolves as a result of onboard 10GBASE-T server support”, states Ben Askarinam, founder and CEO of Interface Masters Technologies. “Niagara 2924TX-24TG will provide 48 ports of copper RJ45 enabled infrastructure while serving as a scaling switch platform to easily transition to 10GBASE-T with zero requirement for overhauling infrastructure.”

The Niagara 2924TX-24TG comes in a 1U rack-mountable chassis with dual Redundant Internal power supplies for maximum reliability and provides features essential to enterprise, datacenter servers and networking appliances including:

Management

  • SNMP (v1, v2c, v3) agent and MIB support; configuration save / restore
  • CLI (Console, Telnet, SSH), pre-defined CLI commands
  • WebUI (HTTP and HTTPS / SSL), pre-defined web pages
  • Software and configuration upgrade through TFTP
  • Syslog – client (with reliable syslog delivery) and relay
  • TCP/IP stack for IPv4 and IPv6 (including ARP, ICMP, ND, UDP)
  • DHCP (client, server, relay) for IPv4
  • Stateless DHCP service for IPv6 for specific options assignment
  • RADIUS client
  • TACACS+ client
  • RMONv1, RMONv2, DSMON
  • IP authorized managers
  • Ethernet port control and management
  • Traffic mirroring
  • SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol) client

Basic Layer 2 Switching

  • Transparent bridging
  • VLAN aware bridging with GARP, GVRP, GMRP
  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • Per VLAN Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (enhanced) – PVRST+
  • IGMP snooping
  • IGMP filtering
  • IGMP Proxy
  • MLD snooping
  • Link Aggregation with LACP
  • 802.1x authentication
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • Ethernet OAM – 802.3ah
  • MRP (Multiple Registration Protocol)

QoS

  • ACLs (Access Control Lists) for traffic filtering
  • 802.1p, DiffServ, traffic prioritization queuing, policing, shaping
  • Rate limiting and storm control
  • Flow control

Routing

  • IPv4 unicast - static routing, RIP v1/v2, OSPFv2, IS-IS, BGP4
  • IPv4 multicast – IGMP router, PIM-SM/DM, DVMRP
  • IPv6 unicast - static routing, RIP v6, OSPFv3, IS-IS, BGP4+
  • IPv6 multicast – MLD, PIMv6
  • Route redistribution between IPv4 routing protocols and static routes
  • Route maps for filtering route advertisements and route redistribution – IPv4 and IPv6
  • IPv6 tunneling over IPv4 – IPv4 and IPv6
  • Graceful restart for BGP, BGP4+, IS-IS, OSPFv2, OSPFv3
  • Hot standby redundancy for OSPFv2, OSPFv3, PIM for IPv4/v6
  • Virtual routing with IPv4/v6 static routing, OSPFv2/v3, IS-IS for IPv4, RIPv2
  • VRRP for router redundancy

Pricing and Availability

The product is being presented at the Interop Expo in Las Vegas Nevada Booth #658 and is available for evaluation and volume production. For pricing information, please contact the Interface Master’s sales team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or follow the link: http://www.interfacemasters.com/products/2924TX-24TG.html

About Aquantia

Aquantia’s 10Gigabit Ethernet ICs are at the heart of cloud computing and large-scale data center deployments taking place today. This market segment is going through a very fast transition, with astounding growth in the total amount of compute power and the move to faster connectivity. This has in turn led to a new paradigm for 10Gigabit Ethernet all across the ecosystem. With its 10GBASE-T silicon products, Aquantia delivers to its OEM customers the most versatile and highest performance 10Gigabit Ethernet connectivity solution while providing lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO). Located in Silicon Valley, Aquantia is a venture-backed company, with strong tier-1 VCs and strategic investor support.

For more information, visit www.aquantia.com.

Interface Masters Technologies is a leading vendor in the high speed Networking and Network Monitoring markets, based in the Silicon Valley. Interface Masters' expertise lays in 1Gb, 10Gb and 40Gb Ethernet networking solutions that integrate with monitoring and inline networking solutions. Flagship product lines include Specialized NICs, SSL/IPSEC acceleration adapters, 10GE Managed Switches, 10 Gigabit Aggregation TAP, Bypass, PacketMasters/Load balancers and failover systems to support network monitoring, network reliability and inline appliance availability.

For more information, please go to www.interfacemasters.com

Interface Masters Announces 10GBASE-T Managed Hybrid Switch supporting 48 Ports

Niagara 2924-24TX Managed Layer 2-4 Switch Supporting 960Gbps based on Non-blocking technology supporting 10GBASE-T Copper and 10G Fiber networks

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact
for Interface Masters Technologies
Aaron Nankin, Sales & Marketing Manager

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
408-441-9341 x122

Interface Masters Announces 10GBASE-T Managed Hybrid Switch supporting 48 Ports

Niagara 2924-24TX Managed Layer 2-4 Switch Supporting 960Gbps based on Non-blocking technology supporting 10GBASE-T Copper and 10G Fiber networks

NABSHOW, LAS VEGAS, NV, April 17th, 2012 – Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader in high speed networking systems, today announced 48 port Hybrid 10GBASE-T and 1Gb RJ45 and 10GE SFP/SFP+managed switch series in a 1U form factor. Niagara 2924-24TX is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications.The system is built for optimal flexibility providing up to 24 ports of 10 Gigabit or 1Gb SFP+/SFP ports for 1Gb copper, multi-mode or single mode fiber media configuration and 24 ports of 10GBASE-T.Based on 10 Gigabit Marvell’s Prestera packet processor, the Niagara 2924-24TX possesses a powerful and full-featured software suite that can be managed remotely via the management or console port, enabling full control over line-rate switching, routing and filtering.

The Niagara 2924-24TX series is the first managed switch of the Niagara 29xx product family to support 10GBASE-T technology.The 10GBASE-T capability enables the upgrade to 10G Copper and ensures a seamless migration from existing 1GbE copper infrastructure to 10GbE networks without any significant changes.The Niagara 2924-24TX joins the already established Niagara 29xx family, which ensures that the optimal combination of port density, media configuration and speed flexibility are offered for each unique application without compromising the premium functionality, management interface and Layer 2-4 software platform that is available across the entire product line.

“Interface Masters is proud to announce its first high density hybrid switch supporting 10GBASE-T and 10G Fiber in a 1U form factor to enable the smooth and flexible transition to 10GBASE-T networks”, states Ben Askarinam, founder and CEO of Interface Masters Technologies. “Niagara 2924-24TX was developed to address the launch of servers with lower cost onboard 10GBASE-T to ensure high speed networking solution providers have the necessary line rate 10GE switching infrastructure in place to support heavy upcoming demand due to the 10GBASE-T standard becoming the endorsed, mainstream interconnect standard ofserver vendors.”

The Niagara 2924-24TX provides features essential to enterprise, datacenter servers and networking appliances including:

  • Advanced Management Capabilities including Syslog, TACACS+, RMON, secure WEB and CLI management, SSH and HTTPS support
  • Basic Layer 2 switching features including transparent and VLAN aware bridging, IGMP, Spanning tree protocol, and link aggregation support
  • Advanced Layer 2 switching features including support for MPLS and advanced VLAN tunneling
  • Quality of Service features including traffic prioritization queuing, policing, shaping, advanced flow, access and priority control, and rate limiting
  • Routing Features including IPv4, NAT, and IPv6 unicast/multicast, virtual-routing and router redundancy
  • 1U rack-mountable chassis with dual Redundant Internal power supplies for maximum reliability
  • Non-Locked SPF and SFP+ from Finisar

Pricing and Availability

The product is being presented at the NAB-show in Las Vegas Nevada Booth N6426 and is available for evaluation and volume production. For pricing information, please contact the Interface Master’s sales team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or follow the link: http://www.interfacemasters.com/products/2924-24TX.html

Interface Masters Technologies is a leading vendor in the high speed Networking and Network Monitoring markets, based in the Silicon Valley. Interface Masters' expertise lays in 1Gb, 10Gb and 40Gb Ethernet networking solutions that integrate with monitoring and inline networking solutions. Flagship product lines include Specialized NICs, SSL/IPSEC acceleration adapters, 10GE Managed Switches, 10 Gigabit Aggregation TAP, Bypass, PacketMasters/Load balancers and failover systems to support network monitoring, network reliability and inline appliance availability.

For more information, please go to www.interfacemasters.com

Interface Masters Announces 48 Port 1U Hybrid Managed Switch Supporting Multi 10 Gigabit SFP+ Ports and Gigabit RJ45 Ports

Niagara 2924-24TG Managed Layer 3 Switch Supporting 960Gbps based on Non-blocking technology supporting 1Gb and 10Gb networks

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact
for Interface Masters Technologies
Aaron Nankin, Sales & Marketing Manager

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
408-441-9341 x122

Interface Masters Announces 48 Port 1U Hybrid Managed Switch Supporting Multi 10 Gigabit SFP+ Ports and Gigabit RJ45 Ports

Niagara 2924-24TG Managed Layer 3 Switch Supporting 960Gbps based on Non-blocking technology supporting 1Gb and 10Gb networks

San Jose, CA, January 26th, 2012 – Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader in high speed networking systems, today announced a 48 port Hybrid 10GE SFP+ and 1G RJ45 managed switch series in a 1U form factor. The system Niagara 2924-24TG is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications. The system is built for optimal flexibility providing up to 24 of 10 Gigabit SFP+ ports for multi-mode or single mode fiber media configuration and 24 ports of 1 Gigabit RJ45. Based on 10 Gigabit Marvell’s Prestera packet processor, the Niagara 2924-24TG possesses a powerful and full-featured software suite that can be managed remotely via the management or console port, enabling full control over line-rate switching, routing and filtering.

The Niagara 2924-24TG series joins the Niagara 29xx product family, which ensures that the optimal combination of port density, configuration and speed flexibility are offered for each unique application without compromising the premium functionality, management interface and Layer 2-4 software platform that is available across the entire product line.

“Interface Masters is pleased to introduce the Datacenter, Service Provider and Enterprise markets to a highly flexible, comprehensive and unique high port density 10 Gigabit Managed Switch enabling connectivity from 1G legacy devices to 10G servers and network,” states Ben Askarinam, founder and CEO of Interface Masters Technologies. “The Niagara 2924-24TG was designed specifically to address the growing market demand for line-rate 10GE performance with a unique hybrid 1U approach offering up to 24 Ports of 10GE SFP+ with 24 extra ports to support existing 1G infrastructure.”

The Niagara 2924-24TG provides features essential to enterprise, datacenter servers and networking appliances including:

  • Advanced Management Capabilities including Syslog, TACACS+, RMON, secure WEB and CLI management, SSH and HTTPS support
  • Basic Layer 2 switching features including transparent and VLAN aware bridging, IGMP, Spanning tree protocol, and link aggregation support
  • Advanced Layer 2 switching features including support for MPLS and advanced VLAN tunneling
  • Quality of Service features including traffic prioritization queuing, policing, shaping, advanced flow, access and priority control, and rate limiting
  • Routing Features including IPv4, NAT, and IPv6 unicast/multicast, virtual-routing and router redundancy
  • 1U rack-mountable chassis with dual Redundant Internal power supplies for maximum reliability

Pricing and Availability

The product is available for evaluation and volume production. For pricing information, please contact the Interface Master’s sales team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or follow the link: http://www.interfacemasters.com/products/2924-24TG.html

Interface Masters Technologies is a leading vendor in the high speed Networking and Network Monitoring markets, based in the Silicon Valley. Interface Masters' expertise lays in 1Gb, 10Gb and 40Gb Ethernet networking solutions that integrate with monitoring and inline networking solutions. Flagship product lines include Specialized NICs, SSL/IPSEC acceleration adapters, 10GE Managed Switches, 10 Gigabit Aggregation TAP, Bypass, PacketMasters/Load balancers and failover systems to support network monitoring, network reliability and inline appliance availability.

For more information, go to www.interfacemasters.com

Interface Masters Announces Fully Managed Layer 3 switch with 40Gb ports

Niagara 2932-4XL based on Marvell’s packet processor targeted for Access, Datacenter, Enterprise and Central Office

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact
for Interface Masters Technologies
Aaron Nankin, Sales & Marketing Manager

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
408-441-9341 x122

Interface Masters Announces Fully Managed Layer 3 switch with 40Gb ports

Niagara 2932-4XL based on Marvell’s packet processor targeted for Access, Datacenter, Enterprise and Central Office

San Jose, CA, March 28th, 2012 – Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader in high speed networking systems, today announced a new 40Gb Switch family. Niagara 2932-4XL is the latest in high port density switching technology from Interface Masters, featuring 4 ports of 40Gb and 32 ports of 10G line-rate switching throughput in a 1U form factor. The system is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications. The system is built for optimal versatility enabling multiple fiber media configurations and copper-based direct attached cabling for QSFP+ and SFP+ connectivity. Niagara 2932-4XL possesses extensive management software enabling full control over line-rate switching, routing and filtering.

“Interface Masters is introducing a 40GE capable switch following the growing demand for higher bandwidth and lower latency. The Niagara 2932-4XL switch demonstrates Interface Masters’ commitment to continue to develop innovative and flexible systems in the high speed networking market.” states Ben Askarinam, founder and CEO of Interface Masters. “This new switch family provides the technology to enable the market transition to 40Gb while maintaining access to 10Gb and 1Gb networks at a reasonable cost.”

The Niagara 2932-4XL provides:

  • Non-blocking Layer 2 through Layer 4 switching, routing and filtering
  • 4 ports of 40GE and 32 ports of 10GE/1GE
  • Supports SFP and SFP+
  • Advanced Management Capabilities including Syslog, TACACS+, RMON, secure WEB and CLI
  • 1U chassis with dual removable power supplies supporting AC and DC

Pricing and Availability

The product is in production. For pricing information, please contact the Interface Master’s sales team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or follow the link: http://www.interfacemasters.com/products/2932-4XL.html

Interface Masters Technologies is a leading vendor in the High Speed Networking market, based in the heart of the Silicon Valley. Interface Master’s expertise lies in Gigabit, 10Gb and 40Gb Ethernet networking solutions that integrate with monitoring, inline networking, IPS, UTM, Load Balancing, WAN acceleration and other mission-critical IT and security appliances. Flagship product lines include specialized 10GE internal server adapter cards, 10GE/40GE Managed Switches and Load balancers, embedded switch boards, and 10 Gigabit external intelligent Network TAP, Bypass and failover systems that increase network monitoring capabilities, network reliability and inline appliance availability.

For more information, please go to www.interfacemasters.com

Interface Masters Launches 40 Giga Bit PacketMaster for Data Monitoring

Niagara 4232-4XL provides 40Gb and 10Gb Interfaces that Support 960Gbps of Packet Filtering, Mirroring, Session Based Traffic Distribution and Traffic Aggregation

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact
for Interface Masters Technologies
Aaron Nankin, Sales & Marketing Manager

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
408-441-9341 x122

Interface Masters Launches 40 Giga Bit PacketMaster for Data Monitoring

Niagara 4232-4XL provides 40Gb and 10Gb Interfaces that Support 960Gbps of Packet Filtering, Mirroring, Session Based Traffic Distribution and Traffic Aggregation

SC11 Seattle, WA, November 15th, 2011 – Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, announced its first 40Gb sophisticated PacketMaster and Hardware-based Load Balancing system. Niagara 4232-4XL complements the family of network monitoring tools enabling filtering, mirroring, sophisticated session-based traffic distribution and aggregation. The combination of 40Gb and 10Gb enables datacenters, telcos and MSOs smoother transition to 40Gb networks while preserving the existing 10Gb or 1Gb monitoring tools. Niagara 4232-4XL possesses a full-featured software suite that can be managed remotely and sophisticated WEB GUI to enable full control, configuration and statistics retrieval.

“We are pleased to support the network monitoring tools market. Niagara 4232-4XL is first of its class, 36 ports of 40Gb and 10Gb combined in a 1U form factor, robust and flexible PacketMaster system built upon leading edge technologies to address 40Gb networks,” states Ben Askarinam, founder and CEO of Interface Masters. “The 40G system bridges existing 10Gb networks and new 40Gb connections introduced by the expansion of network infrastructures at service providers, data centers and enterprises.”

Niagara 4232-4XL provides 960Gbps real traffic processing supporting essential features:

  • 4x40Gb ports, 32x10Gb ports in a 1U form factor
  • Low Power consumption 200 Watts
  • Extensive traffic distribution, session based loadbalancing, supporting L2, L3 and L4 filtering
  • Packet slicing
  • MPLS support
  • SFP or SFP+ (1Gb or 10Gb)
  • Media (fiber LR, SR, ER, SX, LX or copper)
  • Advanced Management -Syslog, TACACS+, RMON, secure WEB, CLI, SSH
  • Dual AC or DC Redundant removable power supplies for maximum reliability

Pricing and Availability

The product is production ready presented at SC11, Seattle WA at booth 4203 from November 15th-17th.
For information, contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or http://www.interfacemasters.com/products/4232-4XL.html

Interface Masters Technologies is a leading vendor in the high speed Networking market, based in the Silicon Valley. Interface Masters' expertise lays in 1Gb, 10Gb and 40Gb Ethernet networking solutions that integrate with monitoring and inline networking solutions. Flagship product lines include Specialized NICs, SSL/IPSEC acceleration adapters, 10GE Managed Switches, 10 Gigabit Aggregation TAP, Bypass, PacketMasters/Load balancers and failover systems to support network monitoring, network reliability and inline appliance availability.

For more information, go to www.interfacemasters.com