Description

Tahoe 2932-4XL is a four-port 40 Gigabit 32 port 10 Gigabit specialized switch. The Tahoe 2932-4XL is an advanced switching and routing system providing Layer 2 switching, IP v4/v6 routing, QoS support and management capabilities. The system is built for optimal flexibility enabling multimode or single mode fiber media configuration and connectivity to 40GE, 10GE or 1GE networks via QSFP, SFP+ or SFP connectors. The unit’s management functionality can be utilized via an extensive web GUI or CLI which enables flexibility and multiple configurations.

The Tahoe 2932-4XL is designed to integrate with UTM, firewall, WAN acceleration, QoS, IPS, IDS and enterprise and datacenter IT security appliances. The Tahoe 2932-4XL provides layer 2/3/4 40 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet enterprise and datacenter capabilities. Layer 2 switching, IP v4/v6 routing, QoS and management capabilities. The system is based on Marvell Prestera switch family supporting 1GE, 10GE and 40GE technology with multiple ports. The system supports front to back and back to front airflow which is factory configurable.