Niagara 2924-24TX Managed Layer 2-4 Switch Supporting 960Gbps based on Non-blocking technology supporting 10GBASE-T Copper and 10G Fiber networks

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact for Interface Masters Technologies
Aaron Nankin, Sales & Marketing Manager
aaron.nankin@interfacemasters.com
408-441-9341 x122

Interface Masters Announces 10GBASE-T Managed Hybrid Switch supporting 48 Ports

Niagara 2924-24TX Managed Layer 2-4 Switch Supporting 960Gbps based on Non-blocking technology supporting 10GBASE-T Copper and 10G Fiber networks

NABSHOW, LAS VEGAS, NV, April 17th, 2012 – Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader in high speed networking systems, today announced 48 port Hybrid 10GBASE-T and 1Gb RJ45 and 10GE SFP/SFP+managed switch series in a 1U form factor. Niagara 2924-24TX is designed to integrate with Datacenter, Blade servers, Carrier Ethernet and Metro Ethernet devices, HPC clusters, enterprise storage systems, IT Security Appliances and Central Office applications.The system is built for optimal flexibility providing up to 24 ports of 10 Gigabit or 1Gb SFP+/SFP ports for 1Gb copper, multi-mode or single mode fiber media configuration and 24 ports of 10GBASE-T.Based on 10 Gigabit Marvell’s Prestera packet processor, the Niagara 2924-24TX possesses a powerful and full-featured software suite that can be managed remotely via the management or console port, enabling full control over line-rate switching, routing and filtering.

The Niagara 2924-24TX series is the first managed switch of the Niagara 29xx product family to support 10GBASE-T technology.The 10GBASE-T capability enables the upgrade to 10G Copper and ensures a seamless migration from existing 1GbE copper infrastructure to 10GbE networks without any significant changes.The Niagara 2924-24TX joins the already established Niagara 29xx family, which ensures that the optimal combination of port density, media configuration and speed flexibility are offered for each unique application without compromising the premium functionality, management interface and Layer 2-4 software platform that is available across the entire product line.

“Interface Masters is proud to announce its first high density hybrid switch supporting 10GBASE-T and 10G Fiber in a 1U form factor to enable the smooth and flexible transition to 10GBASE-T networks”, states Ben Askarinam, founder and CEO of Interface Masters Technologies. “Niagara 2924-24TX was developed to address the launch of servers with lower cost onboard 10GBASE-T to ensure high speed networking solution providers have the necessary line rate 10GE switching infrastructure in place to support heavy upcoming demand due to the 10GBASE-T standard becoming the endorsed, mainstream interconnect standard ofserver vendors.”

The Niagara 2924-24TX provides features essential to enterprise, datacenter servers and networking appliances including:

  • Advanced Management Capabilities including Syslog, TACACS+, RMON, secure WEB and CLI management, SSH and HTTPS support
  • Basic Layer 2 switching features including transparent and VLAN aware bridging, IGMP, Spanning tree protocol, and link aggregation support
  • Advanced Layer 2 switching features including support for MPLS and advanced VLAN tunneling
  • Quality of Service features including traffic prioritization queuing, policing, shaping, advanced flow, access and priority control, and rate limiting
  • Routing Features including IPv4, NAT, and IPv6 unicast/multicast, virtual-routing and router redundancy
  • 1U rack-mountable chassis with dual Redundant Internal power supplies for maximum reliability
  • Non-Locked SPF and SFP+ from Finisar

Pricing and Availability

The product is being presented at the NAB-show in Las Vegas Nevada Booth N6426 and is available for evaluation and volume production. For pricing information, please contact the Interface Master’s sales team at sales@interfacemasters.com or follow the link: http://www.interfacemasters.com/products/2924-24TX.html

About Interface Masters Technologies

Interface Masters Technologies is a leading vendor in the high speed Networking and Network Monitoring markets, based in the Silicon Valley. Interface Masters’ expertise lays in 1Gb, 10Gb and 40Gb Ethernet networking solutions that integrate with monitoring and inline networking solutions. Flagship product lines include Specialized NICs, SSL/IPSEC acceleration adapters, 10GE Managed Switches, 10 Gigabit Aggregation TAP, Bypass, PacketMasters/Load balancers and failover systems to support network monitoring, network reliability and inline appliance availability.

For more information, please go to www.interfacemasters.com