Niagara 32084 NIC features Four 1 Gb Ethernet SFP connectors, PCI-e Gen 2.0 x4, low profile form factor and support for copper, multi-mode or single mode fiber

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Media Contact for Interface Masters Technologies:
Aaron Nankin, Sales & Marketing Manager
[email protected]
408-441-9341 x122

INTERFACE MASTERS Introduces Quad Port Gigabit SFP Server Adapter based on Intel Ethernet controller 82576
Niagara 32084 NIC features Four 1 Gb Ethernet SFP connectors, PCI-e Gen 2.0 x4, low profile form factor and support for copper, multi-mode or single mode fiber

San Jose, California, August 30th, 2010 – Interface Masters Technologies, an industry leader and innovator in networking solutions, has announced an addition to its established family of 1G server adapters based on Intel’s Ethernet controller, 82576. This product is the first four port low profile fiber adapter in a server adapter family that includes options for two, four or six ports, bypass and SSL/IPSec hardware acceleration. The Niagara 32084 network interface card is designed to integrate with PCI-express (PCI-e) based Inline Networking Servers, including WAN Acceleration, UTM, and IPS Systems, and Security and Monitoring Appliances such as Firewalls, IDS systems, and Analysis Probes. The Niagara 32084 server adapter supports SFP pluggable modules for Multi-Mode (SX), Single-Mode (LX) and copper (TX).

The new Niagara 32084 Four Port 1 Gigabit NIC is based on the latest 1 GbE Dual MAC/PHY, Intel 82576, which provides high level networking features including PCI Express 2.0 (2.5GT/s) support, 10/100/1000 Based-T auto-negotiation capabilities, low power 2.8W operation, 16 Tx and 16 Rx Queues per port, enhanced virtualization, layer 2 & 3 security including IPSec & LinkSec, and Intel® I/OAT Acceleration v3.0.

“Interface Masters continues with its tradition of supporting customer networking requirements with flexible volumes, excellent customer support, the latest technologies and meeting cost expectations,” stated Ehud Yuhjtman, President of Interface Masters Technologies. “Niagara 32084 will ensure that system integrators, storage system providers and networking server manufacturers have access to a solution that provides high port density, SFP connector flexibility, and efficient throughput, while utilizing established Intel technology.”

Niagara 32084 provides features that are essential in today’s data centers:

  • Intel 82576 Dual MAC/PHY Ethernet controller
  • Peak bandwidth 8 Gb/s on PCI Express bus
  • Handles 4 Gigabit per second traffic load
  • PCI-e x4 Gen 2
  • Four SFP Transceivers
  • Multi Mode Fiber (SX), Single Mode Fiber (LX) and Copper (RJ45) support
  • Low profile form factor
  • 9W maximum power
  • RoHS Compliant
  • EMC, FCC Class A, UL (Safety) Certifications
  • Digital Optical Monitoring support (DOM) according to the industry-standard SFF-8472

Availability

Niagara 32084 is designed for system integrators and server providers that support the Telecommunications, ISP, IT Network Security, UTM, Storage Area Networks (SAN), Intrusion Detection & Prevention and WAN Acceleration markets. The product will be available for evaluation in late August for qualified projects and will be in full production early September 2010.

For volume pricing information, please contact the Interface Masters’ sales team at [email protected] or follow the link: http://www.interfacemasters.com/products/32084.html

About Interface Masters Technologies

Interface Masters Technologies is a leading US vendor in the Bypass, TAP and Networking market based in the heart of the Silicon Valley. Interface Masters’ expertise lies in Gigabit and 10 Gb Ethernet networking solutions that integrate with monitoring, inline networking, IPS, UTM, Load Balancing WAN acceleration and other mission-critical IT and security appliances. Flagship product lines include specialized 10GE internal server adapter cards, SSL/IPSEC adapters, 10Gb media converters, embedded switch boards, 10GE Managed Switches, 10 Gigabit external intelligent Network TAP, Bypass and failover systems that increase network monitoring capabilities, network reliability and inline appliance availability. For more information, please go to www.interfacemasters.com